Join KLUB 11 to unlock an array of exclusive privileges. Register Now!

Personal Information Collection Statement

1. General
K11 Design Store Limited (“K11”) is committed to preserve the confidentiality of your personal data collected and obtained from you through XXX website or other means in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the laws of the Hong Kong and the Privacy Policy Statement of K11.

 

To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about providing us with your personal data, we outline in this PIC Statement our practices and the choice you have concerning the collection and use of your data.

 

2. Purpose and Use:

The personal data which you may be required to provide to K11 include your full name, telephone number and email address.

The personal data collected from you by K11 may be used for the following purposes:

(a)  daily operation of your account;

(b)  administration of your account and records;

(c)   marketing analysis, research and development;

(d)  promotion and marketing of K11’s services, facilities and products

(e)  promotion and marketing of services, facilities and products provided by the New World Group of companies (as defined under Clause 3 below);

(f)    communicating news and information;

(g)  identification for provision of goods, services, benefits, offers and promotions;

(h)  processing of purchase orders;

(i)    provision of goods, services and benefits;

(j)    information and database administration;

(k)   collection or recovery of any debt owed by you to K11;

(l)    matters relating to a transfer of the business of or any shares in K11 or a change in the shareholdings of K11 or an amalgamation of K11 with another body;

(m) complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements; and

(n)  other purposes directly related to the aforesaid.

 

If you failed to provide us with the requested personal data, we may be unable to provide you with the services or goods mentioned above. We will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes referred to in Clause 2(d) and (e) unless we have obtained your consent to do so.

 

3. Transfer and Disclosure


For the purposes mentioned in clause 2 above, K11 may share your personal data with or transfer the same to:

 

(a)  K11 Group Limited and New World Development Company Limited, Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group Limited, their respective holding companies, associated companies, fellow subsidiaries and any company in which any of the above has any interest (collectively, “New World Group”) for the purposes specified in Clause 2 above;

(b)  the business associates and partners of K11 for the purposes specified in Clause 2 above (collectively, “K11 Business Partners”);

(c)   agents, contractors, suppliers and service providers engaged by K11 to assist with providing you K11’s services (including data processing service providers, mail processing service providers and information technology service providers) (collectively, “K11 Service Providers”);

(d)  the new owner of K11’s business; and

(e)  law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, government departments and related organizations, courts and tribunals, within Hong Kong or in Mainland China.

 

We will not transfer or disclose your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purpose unless we have obtained your written consent to do so.


4. Access and Correction of Information

 

You have the right to request in writing the Personal Data Privacy Officer of K11 to:

 

(a)  access to your personal data held by K11 (if any); and

(b)  correction of your personal data that is inaccurate (if any).

 

K11 may charge a fee for processing your data access request.

 

If you wish to access or make corrections to your personal data held by K11, please contact K11’s Personal Data Privacy Officer at:

 

K11 Design Store Limited

10/F, Inter-Continental Plaza, 94 Granville Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong

Attention:

Legal Department

Personal Data Privacy Officer

(Marked Confidential)


5. Security

 

The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of K11 located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of K11 will have access to these records and servers.


6. Privacy Policy

 

Please also read the Privacy Policy Statement of K11 which sets out the general privacy policy and practices of K11 in respect of its collection, holding, processing and use of your personal data. The Privacy Policy Statement is also applicable to you.

 

7. Direct Marketing

 

K11 intends to use your personal data (i.e. your name, telephone number, and email address) for direct marketing of our events, services and products that you may be interested.

 

K11 also intends to transfer your personal data (i.e. your name, telephone number, and email address) to members of the New World Group for direct marketing of K11’s events, services and products that you may be interested.

Copyright © 2016 K11 Designstore